2013 WJFF SCHEDULE


 Thursday, JANUARY 3
 SPONSORED BY The Jacob and Charlotte Lehrman Foundation

6:15 pm PARIS MANHATTAN
United States Navy Memorial
8:00 pm OPENING NIGHT RECEPTION United States Navy Memorial
8:45 pm PARIS MANHATTAN United States Navy Memorial


 Saturday, JANUARY 5

6:30 pm   NOT SO STRICTLY KOSHER Atlas Perfoming Arts Center
6:30 pm OFF WHITE LIES
United States Navy Memorial
7:30 pm A BOTTLE IN THE GAZA SEA JCC of Greater Washington
8:45 pm I AM SECRETLY AN IMPORTANT MAN
Atlas Performing Arts Center
8:45 pm ALL IN United States Navy Memorial


 Sunday, JANUARY 6
 SPONSORED BY Michael Salzberg and Debra Ratner Salzberg

11:00 am  THE LAW IN THESE PARTS Carnegie Institution for Science
11:30 am FIRST COUSIN ONCE REMOVED Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
1:00 pm HAVA NAGILA (THE MOVIE)
JCC of Greater Washington
1:45 pm FROM THE BLACK YOU MAKE COLOR Carnegie Institution for Science
3:45 pm ROMAN POLANSKI: A FILM MEMOIR Carnegie Institution for Science
5:00 pm TWO JEWS WALK INTO A BAR U STREET BARS
7:15 pm NO PLACE ON EARTH AFI Silver Theatre
7:30 pm BESA: THE PROMISE JCC of Greater Washington
9:10 pm LORE AFI Silver Theatre

 
 Monday, JANUARY 7

5:30 pm
THE CANTOR'S SON Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
6:30 pm I AM SECRETLY AN IMPORTANT MAN Busboys & Poets
7:00 pm

SHARQIYA

AFI Silver Theatre
7:00 pm ORCHESTRA OF EXILES Goethe Institut
7:30 pm LIFE IN STILLS JCC of Greater Washington
8:00 pm SLAVES OF THE SWORD: YITZHAK RABIN Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC

                                                                       
 Tuesday, JANUARY 8
 SPONSORED BY Louie and Ralph Dweck

6:15 pm RE-EMERGING: THE JEWS OF NIGERIA
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
6:15 pm WHEN DAY BREAKS
Avalon Theatre
7:00 pm MY DAD BARYSHNIKOV AFI Silver Theatre
7:00 pm BORN IN BERLIN
Goethe Institut
7:30 pm OFF WHITE LIES JCC of Greater Washington
8:30 pm DORFMAN
Centerpiece Evening w/Elliot Gould
Avalon Theatre
8:45 pm

BESA: THE PROMISE

Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC


 Wednesday, JANUARY 9

6:15 pm HOW TO RE-ESTABLISH A VODKA EMPIRE
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
6:30 pm FROM THE BLACK YOU MAKE COLOR Atlas Performing Arts Center
7:00 pm PARIS MANHATTAN
AFI Silver Theatre
7:00 pm OMA & BELLA Goethe Institut
7:30 pm MY BEST ENEMY Embassy of Austria
7:30 pm NUMBERED JCC of Greater Washington
8:30 pm DORFMAN Atlas Performing Arts Center
8:45 pm LOU REED, THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NICO,
ANDY WARHOL AND THE SOUNDS OF DISSENT
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC


 Thursday, JANUARY 10

6:30 pm
NUMBERED Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
6:30 pm LET MY PEOPLE GO! La Maison Francaise at the Embassy of France
7:00 pm THE LAST FLIGHT OF PETR GINZ Goethe Institut
7:30 pm BRIDGING BEIT SHEMESH
JCC of Greater Washington
8:30 pm THE DAY I SAW YOUR HEART
La Maison Francaise at the Embassy of France
8:30 pm ROMEO & JULIET IN YIDDISH Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC


 Saturday, JANUARY 12

3:00 pm

WHEN DAY BREAKS

Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
6:30 pm A BOTTLE IN THE GAZA SEA Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
7:30 pm THE DAY I SAW YOUR HEART JCC of Greater Washington
8:45 pm LET MY PEOPLE GO! Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC

 
Sunday, JANUARY 13

11:00 am OMA & BELLA Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
1:00 pm BRIDGING BEIT SHEMESH Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
3:30 pm MY DAD BARYSHNIKOV Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC
5:00 pm ROMAN POLANSKI: A FILM MEMOIR JCC of Greater Washington
5:30 pm LIFE IN STILLS Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC 
7:30 pm HAVA NAGILA (THE MOVIE)
Closing Night Film and Reception
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, Washington DCJCC