2014 WJFF GUIDE TO FILMS 
Sort By:   Alpha       Big Nights        Country          Genre          Spotlight         Venue

 
Adas Israel Congregation :: AFI Silver Theatre 
:: Avalon Theatre :: Goethe Institut :: JCC of Greater Washington (Rockville)
Katzen Arts Center, American University :: Library of Congress :: 
National Gallery of Art :: U Street Bars
United States Navy Memorial :: Washington DCJCC



  Back to top

SHTISEL

Dir. Alon Zingman (110min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Yiddish with English Subtitles, TV Narrative
Sunday, March 2, 2:00 pm

The new Israeli hit TV series Shtisel – from the producers of the beloved series Srugim – focuses on a Haredi family living in Jerusalem.
 

 Back to top

BETHLEHEM
Dir. Yuval Adler (99min, Israel/UK/Belgium/Germany, 2013) 
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Narrative
Saturday, March 1, 5:00 pm

Israel’s entry for Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award, Bethlehem tells the story of the complex relationship between an Israeli Secret Service officer and his teenage Palestinian informant.

IDA
Dir. Pawel Pawlikowski (80min, Poland, 2013)
In Polish with English Subtitle
s, Narrative
Saturday, March 1, 7:15 pm

Direct from its premiere at the Sundance Film Festival, this Oscar-contender seamlessly weaves together two deeply resonant narratives of identity set in Poland in 1962.

FRIENDS FROM FRANCE
Dir. Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski (100min, France/Germany/Canada/Russia, 2013)
In French, Russian and Hebrew with English Subtitles
, Narrative
Saturday, March 1, 9:45 pm

During the day, they pose as simple tourists and visit monuments and museums. In the evening, they secretly rendezvous with “refuseniks,” Jews persecuted by the Soviet regime for wanting to leave the country.
 

FOR A WOMAN
Dir. Diane Kurys (110min, France, 2013)
In French with English Subtitles, Narrative
Sunday, March 2, 1:00 pm

In her mid-thirties, Anne knows practically nothing of her family’s past. After her mother’s death, Anne discovers old photos and letters that convince her to take a closer look at her parents’ life after the concentration camps of World War II.

 
HANNA'S JOURNEY
Dir. Julia Von Heinz (99min, Germany/Israel, 2013)
In German and Hebrew with English Subtitles, Narrative
Sunday, March 2, 3:30 pm

Hanna’s motives for spending several months in Israel working with disabled youths and elderly Holocaust survivors aren’t noble, but meeting Itay might just change her self-centered ways.

MY GERMAN FRIEND
Dir. Jeanine Meerapfel (110min, Germany/Argentina, 2013)
In Spanish and German with English Subtitles, Narrative
Sunday, March 2, 5:45 pm

She is the daughter of German-Jewish immigrants and he is the son of a senior SS officer – a tragic political legacy that will haunt them both.
 

ARABANI
Dir. Adi Adwan (82min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Narrative

Monday, March 3, 7:30 pm

The first feature by an Israeli Druze filmmaker, Adi Adwan’s Arabani is a beautifully crafted tale about Yosef, who, newly divorced from his Jewish wife, returns to his Druze village.
 
AFTERMATH
Dir. Władysław Pasikowski (104min, Poland/Holland/Russia/Slovakia, 2013)
In Polish with English Subtitles, Narrative

Tuesday, March 4, 7:15 pm

A tense and gripping thriller, the story of two brothers: Jozek and Franek, who discover a terrible secret and are forced to revise their perception of their father, their entire family, their neighbors, and the history of their nation.
 
RUSSENDISKO
Dir. Oliver Ziegenbalg (96min, Germany, 2012)
In Russian and German with English Subtitles, Narrative

Wednesday, March 5, 7:30 pm

Berlin 1989 – Vladimir and his best pals Andrej and Mischa seize their chance to leave Moscow for Berlin, which in the early nineties is one of the most exciting places on the globe.
 
REGINA
Dir. Diana Groo (63min, Hungary, 2013)
Documentary

Thursday, March 6, 7:15 pm

Regina Jones, played here by Rachel Weisz was the first female Rabbi– a prototypical feminist, who would have never copped to the term.
 

FADING GIGOLO (Centerpiece Film)
Dir. John Turturro (98min, USA, 2013)
Narrative
Saturday, March 8, 7:15 pm

Facing the imminent closure of his business, a New York City bookstore owner (Woody Allen) teams up with his florist friend (John Turturro) on an outlandish scheme.

 

THE APPLE
Dir. Menahem Golan (86min, USA/West Germany, 1980)
Narrative
Saturday, March 8, 10:00 pm

A piece of classic 80s kitsch, this wildly entertaining dystopic vision of a futuristic “1994,” The Apple rivals Rocky Horror and Hedwig and the Angry Inch in the cult musical genre.
 

SHADOW IN BAGHDAD (SNEAK PREVIEW)
Dir. Duki Dror (Israel/France, 2013)
In Arabic and Hebrew with English Subtit
les
, Documentary
Sunday, March 9, 1:45 pm

Jews once played a major role in Iraqi society, and this investigative documentary traces their story, and that of the brutal campaign that eventually drove them out from Baghdad.
 

 Back to top

FOR A WOMAN
Dir. Diane Kurys (110min, France, 2013)
In French with English Subtitles, Narrative
Tuesday, March 4, 6:30 pm

In her mid-thirties, Anne knows practically nothing of her family’s past. After her mother’s death, Anne discovers old photos and letters that convince her to take a closer look at her parents’ life after the concentration camps of World War II.

 
BETHLEHEM
Dir. Yuval Adler (99min, Israel/UK/Belgium/Germany, 2013) 
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Narrative

Tuesday, March 4, 8:45 pm

Israel’s entry for Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award, Bethlehem tells the story of the complex relationship between an Israeli Secret Service officer and his teenage Palestinian informant.

 Back to top

QUALITY BALLS: THE DAVID STEINBERG STORY
Dir. Barry Avrich (80min, Canada, 2013)
Documentary

Saturday, March 1, 7:15 pm

Americans have long depended on Canada for three things: oil, maple syrup and comedians. David Steinberg counts among Canada's biggest comedic exports.

RUSSENDISKO
Dir. Oliver Ziegenbalg (96min, Germany, 2012)
In Russian and German with English Subtitles, Narrative

Saturday, March 1, 9:00 pm

Berlin 1989 – Vladimir and his best pals Andrej and Mischa seize their chance to leave Moscow for Berlin, which in the early nineties is one of the most exciting places on the globe.
 
THE MAN WHO MADE ANGELS FLY
Dir. Wiktoria Szymanska (68min, Poland/UK/France, 2013)
In Polish with English Subtitles, Documentary

Sunday, March 2, 12:45 pm

Renowned puppeteer Michael Meschke and his family escaped from Nazi Germany to Sweden when he was a young boy. His childhood experience, and family lore, informed his philosophically rich marionette work, and over six decades he built up a collection of over 3,000 puppets.
HANDA HANDA 4
Dir. David Ofek and Neta Shoshani (59min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Russian with English Subtitles, Documentary
Sunday, March 2, 2:45 pm


Ronen and Orit, two young Bukharins living in Israel, have been dating for almost three years. Ronen and his brother make up the Handa Handa theater troupe, a runaway hit among the worldwide Bukhari community.
 
NATAN
Dir. David Cairns and Paul Duane (66min, Ireland, 2013)
In French and English with English Subtitles
, Documentary
Sunday, March 2, 4:45 pm

Bernard Natan, a Romanian Jew, changed the course of French cinema and was destroyed because of it, his name forever linked to sordid tales of pornography and fraud.
 
ALTINA 
Dir. Peter Sanders (79min, USA, 2012)
Documentary

Monday, March 3, 7:00 pm

Born in a New York mansion to a Sephardic tobacco tycoon from Turkey, Altina Schinasi quickly eclipsed her guarded childhood to make sexually liberated art with a flagrant audacity that became the trademark of a life lived to the fullest.
 
DON'T JUDGE A BOOK BY ITS COVER
Tuesday, March 4, 7:00 pm

A collection of short works that reveals that nothing is ever really what it seems. The films range from meditations on newfangled technologies, to an accounting of how the NY Times missed the biggest story of the century, and a novel take on familiar psalms.
 
SHTISEL
Dir. Alon Zingman (3x30min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Yiddish with English Subtitles, TV Narrative
Wednesday, March 5, 7:00 pm


The new Israeli hit TV series Shtisel – from the producers of the beloved series Srugim – focuses on a Haredi family living in Jerusalem.
 

THE WOMEN PIONEERS
Dir. Michal Aviad (50min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and English with English Subtitles, Documentary

Thursday, March 6, 7:00 pm

At the turn of the 20th century, individuals from across Europe brought their pioneering spirit and ideals of a revolution to Palestine, with a dream to create a new and more equal society.
 

THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Dir. Ran Tal (74min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Documentary
Saturday, March 8, 6:30 pm

The astounding beauty and serenity of Gan HaShlosha, better known as Sakhne (“hot spring”), serves simultaneously as the backdrop and central character in Ran Tal’s uniquely compelling documentary.

 

MY GERMAN FRIEND
Dir. Jeanine Meerapfel (110min, Germany/Argentina, 2013)
In Spanish and German with English Subtitles, Narrative
Saturday, March 8, 8:45 pm

She is the daughter of German-Jewish immigrants and he is the son of a senior SS officer – a tragic political legacy that will haunt them both.
 

  Back to top

BEFORE THE REVOLUTION
Dir. Dan Shadur (60min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Documentary
Saturday, March 1, 6:45 pm

Hard as it may be to imagine today, Tehran, the capital city of Iran, was once considered a paradise for Israelis.

THE WONDERS 
Dir. Avi Nesher (112min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew with English Subtitles, Narrative

Saturday,March 1, 8:30 pm

A modern day film-noir, Avi Nesher’s latest centers on a bartender who doubles as a graffiti artist in Jerusalem.
 

MASTER OF A GOOD NAME (BAAL SHEM TOV)
Dir. Tawd B. Dorenfeld (80min, USA, 2013)
Narrative
Sunday, March 2, 3:00 pm

Follow the Baal Shem Tov – the famed Jewish mystical rabbi often credited as the founder of Hasidic Judaism – on a journey through Eastern Europe during the 17th century, in this fully animated, Claymation film.

THE STURGEON QUEENS
Dir. Julie Cohen (50min, USA, 2014)
Documentary
Monday, March 3, 7:30 pm

Four generations of a Jewish immigrant family created Russ and Daughters, a Lower East Side lox and herring emporium that thrives to this day.
CUPCAKES
Dir. Eytan Fox (90min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew with English Subtitles, Narrative
Tuesday, March 4, 7:30 pm

When a group of tightknit friends accidentally (!) enter a Eurovision-style musical contest, their endearing tune – originally written to console a heartbroken buddy – is picked to represent Israel.
THE WOMEN PIONEERS
Dir. Michal Aviad (50min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and English with English Subtitles, Documentary

Wednesday, March 5, 7:30 pm

At the turn of the 20th century, individuals from across Europe brought their pioneering spirit and ideals of a revolution to Palestine, with a dream to create a new and more equal society.
 
SUKKAH CITY
Dir. Jason Hutt (67min, USA, 2013)
Documentary
Thursday, March 6, 7:30 pm

Sukkah City chronicles the architecture competition created by bestselling author Joshua Foer (Moonwalking With Einstein) and Roger Bennett (co-founder, Reboot) that explored the creative potential of the ancient Jewish sukkah
 

WHEN JEWS WERE FUNNY
Dir. Alan Zweig (90min, Canada, 2013)
Documentary
Saturday, March 8, 6:45 pm

We begin with a simple question: Why were so many TV comedians in the 1950s and 1960s Jewish? As some of America’s most beloved funnymen attest, the answer ranges from simple to complex, to incidental.

 
THE JEWISH CARDINAL
Dir. Ilan Duran Cohen (90min, France, 2013)
In French, Latin and Polish with English S
ubtitles, Narrative
Saturday, March 8, 8:45 pm

The Jewish Cardinal is based on the amazing true story of Jean-Marie Lustiger, the son of Polish-Jewish immigrants, who maintained his Jewish identity even after converting to Catholicism at a young age, and later joined the priesthood.
MAMELE
Dir. Joseph Green and Konrad Tom (97min, Poland/USA, 1938)
In Yiddish and English with English Subtitles, Narrative
Sunday, March 9, 1:00 pm

Molly Picon, “Queen of the Yiddish Musical,” shines as Mamele (little mother), the dutiful daughter keeping her family intact after the death of their mother.

 Back to top

DAILY TALKS
Monday, March 3-Friday, March 7, 12:00 pm

We are partnering with the Library of Congress for daily talks with our filmmakers and special guests. These talks will explore and expand on the variety of topics our film cover – these talks may include short clips from the films, but will not include full screenings.

 Back to top

DOVE'S CRY
Dir. Ganit Ilouz (52min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Documentary
Thursday, March 6, 6:45 pm

Hadeel is a young charismatic teacher from Wadi Ara who teaches Arabic in a Jewish primary school
.

ALBUM 61
Dir. Halil Efrat (70min, Israel, 2013)
In Russian, Hebrew and English with English Subtitles, Documentary

Thursday, March 6, 8:45 pm

The World Chess Championship is an epic battle, rife with passion, power, and money.

 Back to top

YELLOW TICKET (Silent Screening with Live Accompaniment)
Dir. Victor Janson and Eugen Illès (63min, USA, 1918)
Narrative
Saturday, March 1, 2:30 pm
 

Hollywood’s first European superstar Pola Negri was cast in an early social drama, The Yellow Ticket, a tale of a woman who must pose as a prostitute and conceal her Jewish background to pursue an education.


 Back to top

SNUGGLE WITH THE STARS
Sunday, March 2, 6:00 pm

Watch the Oscars® in a fun, new way – a modern Pajama Party! Lounge in your favorite pajamas in the Navy Memorial's comfortable underground theater.

 Back to top  

TWO JEWS WALK INTO A BAR (Shorts Pub Crawl)
Shorts Program (125min)
Sunday, March 9 at 1:00 pm

Back by popular demand! Join us for a cinematic oub crawl down U street: 3 bars, 12 films. $30 gets you 3 drinks and admission!
 


 Back to top

THE WONDERS (Opening Night) 
Dir. Avi Nesher (112min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew with English Subtitles, Narrative
Thursday, February 27, 6:30 pm & 9:30 pm

A modern day film-noir, Avi Nesher’s latest centers on a bartender who doubles as a graffiti artist in Jerusalem.
 

A PRAYER FOR ALIYAH
Dir. Zorawar Shukla (28min, India, 2012) 
In Hindi, Thadou-Kuki, and English with English Subtitles, Documentary
Saturday, March 1, 12:45 pm; Sunday March 9, 11:00 am

7,500 tribal Kuki-Chin-Mizo from a turbulent corner of Northeast India believe they are the descendants of the Lost Tribe of Menasseh.
 

ALBUM 61
Dir. Halil Efrat (70min, Israel, 2013)
In Russian, Hebrew and English with English Subtitles, Documentary
Saturday, March 1, 2:00 pm

The World Chess Championship is an epic battle, rife with passion, power, and money.
 

THE MAN WHO MADE ANGELS FLY
Dir. Wiktoria Szymanska (68min, Poland/UK/France, 2013)
In Polish with English Subtitles, Documentary
Saturday, March 1, 4:15 pm

Renowned puppeteer Michael Meschke and his family escaped from Nazi Germany to Sweden when he was a young boy. His childhood experience, and family lore, informed his philosophically rich marionette work, and over six decades he built up a collection of over 3,000 puppets.
 

THE JEWISH CARDINAL
Dir. Ilan Duran Cohen (90min, France, 2013)
In French, Latin and Polish with English S
ubtitles, Narrative
Saturday, March 1, 6:30 pm

The Jewish Cardinal is based on the amazing true story of Jean-Marie Lustiger, the son of Polish-Jewish immigrants, who maintained his Jewish identity even after converting to Catholicism at a young age, and later joined the priesthood.

SHHH! IT'S A SURPRISE
Saturday, March 1, 8:45 pm

Our amazing film program not quite enough for you? Well, we’ve got one more film but we can’t tell you what it is quite yet. We do promise it’s a BIG one that you won’t want to miss.

BEFORE THE REVOLUTION
Dir. Dan Shadur (60min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Documentary
Sunday, March 2, 11:15 am

Hard as it may be to imagine today, Tehran, the capital city of Iran, was once considered a paradise for Israelis.

THE STURGEON QUEENS
Dir. Julie Cohen (50min, USA, 2014)
Documentary
Sunday, March 2, 1:00 pm


Four generations of a Jewish immigrant family created Russ and Daughters, a Lower East Side lox and herring emporium that thrives to this day.

TURN LEFT AT THE END OF THE WORLD (WJFF Visionary Award)
Dir. Avi Nesher (Israel, 108min, 2004)
In Hebrew with English Subtitles. Narrative

Sunday, March 2, 3:00 pm

In one of WJFF Visionary Award winner Avi Nesher’s most beloved films, a culture war ensues when a few Indian families move to a small Israeli town, up until then mostly inhabited by Moroccan immigrants.

MAMELE
Dir. Joseph Green and Konrad Tom (97min, Poland/USA, 1938)
In Yiddish and English with English Subtitles, Narrative
Sunday, March 2, 5:00 pm

Molly Picon, “Queen of the Yiddish Musical,” shines as Mamele (little mother), the dutiful daughter keeping her family intact after the death of their mother.

MASTER OF A GOOD NAME (BAAL SHEM TOV)
Dir. Tawd B. Dorenfeld (80min, USA, 2013)
Narrative
Monday, March 3, 6:30 pm

Follow the Baal Shem Tov – the famed Jewish mystical rabbi often credited as the founder of Hasidic Judaism – on a journey through Eastern Europe during the 17th century, in this fully animated, Claymation film.

 
NOTHING OLD ABOUT THIS TESTAMENT
Sunday, March 3, 8:30 pm

An ambitious and inventive slate of Biblical tales retold, renewed, and updated. With films hailing from South Africa, Tanzania, Japan, Italy and the UK, we get a truly global glance at the Isaac’s Sacrfice, Noah Flood, Samson and Delilah and more.

DANCING IN JAFFA
Dir. Hilla Medalia (84min, Israel/USA, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Documentary
Tuesday, March 4, 6:30 pm

Renowned ballroom dancer Pierre Dulaine has a burning desire to use dance for social good, teaming Jewish and Palestinian Israeli children as ballroom partners.

HANDA HANDA 4
Dir. David Ofek and Neta Shoshani (59min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Russian with English Subtitles, Documentary
Tuesday, March 4, 8:45 pm


Ronen and Orit, two young Bukharins living in Israel, have been dating for almost three years. Ronen and his brother make up the Handa Handa theater troupe, a runaway hit among the worldwide Bukhari community.
 

REGINA
Dir. Diana Groo (63min, Hungary, 2013)
Documentary

Wednesday, March 5, 6:30 pm

Regina Jones, played here by Rachel Weisz was the first female Rabbi– a prototypical feminist, who would have never copped to the term.

SPEAKEASYDC'S MAVERICKS AND OUTLIERS:
Stories About Defying Convention and Challenging the Status Quo
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 pm


Returning to the DCJCC by popular demand, SpeakeasyDC brings another night of hilarious and heartfelt true tales by DC’s finest storytellers.

ARABANI
Dir. Adi Adwan (82min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Narrative

Thursday, March 6, 6:30 pm

The first feature by an Israeli Druze filmmaker, Adi Adwan’s Arabani is a beautifully crafted tale about Yosef, who, newly divorced from his Jewish wife, returns to his Druze village.
 

HANNA'S JOURNEY
Dir. Julia Von Heinz (99min, Germany/Israel, 2013)
In German and Hebrew with English Subtitles, Narrative

Thursday, March 6, 8:30 pm

Hanna’s motives for spending several months in Israel working with disabled youths and elderly Holocaust survivors aren’t noble, but meeting Itay might just change her self-centered ways.

SHADOW IN BAGHDAD (SNEAK PREVIEW)
Dir. Duki Dror (Israel/France, 2013)
In Arabic and Hebrew with English Subtit
les
, Documentary
Saturday, March 8, 12:00 pm

Jews once played a major role in Iraqi society, and this investigative documentary traces their story, and that of the brutal campaign that eventually drove them out from Baghdad.
NATAN
Dir. David Cairns and Paul Duane (66min, Ireland, 2013)
In French and English with English Subtitles
, Documentary
Saturday, March 8, 2:00 pm

Bernard Natan, a Romanian Jew, changed the course of French cinema and was destroyed because of it, his name forever linked to sordid tales of pornography and fraud.
 
NOTHING OLD ABOUT THIS TESTAMENT
Saturday, March 8, 4:00 pm

An ambitious and inventive slate of Biblical tales retold, renewed, and updated. With films hailing from South Africa, Tanzania, Japan, Italy and the UK, we get a truly global glance at the Isaac’s Sacrfice, Noah Flood, Samson and Delilah and more.

FRIENDS FROM FRANCE
Dir. Anne Weil, Philippe Kotlarski (100min, France/Germany/Canada/Russia, 2013)
In French, Russian and Hebrew with English Subtitles
, Narrative
Saturday, March 8, 6:30 pm

It is 1979 Carole and Jerome are 20, and going on an organized trip to Odessa in the USSR, deep behind the Iron Curtain. During the day, they pose as simple tourists and visit monuments and museums.
 
AFTERMATH
Dir. Władysław Pasikowski (104min, Poland/Holland/Russia/Slovakia, 2013)
In Polish with English Subtitles, Narrative

Saturday, March 8, 8:45 pm

A tense and gripping thriller, the story of two brothers: Jozek and Franek, who discover a terrible secret and are forced to revise their perception of their father, their entire family, their neighbors, and the history of their nation.
 
SUKKAH CITY
Dir. Jason Hutt (67min, USA, 2013)
Documentary
Sunday, March 9, 12:00 pm


Sukkah City chronicles the architecture competition created by bestselling author Joshua Foer (Moonwalking With Einstein) and Roger Bennett (co-founder, Reboot) that explored the creative potential of the ancient Jewish Sukkah.
DOVE'S CRY
Dir. Ganit Ilouz (52min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Documentary
Sunday, March 9, 1:30 pm

Hadeel is a young charismatic teacher from Wadi Ara who teaches Arabic in a Jewish primary school.

THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Dir. Ran Tal (74min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew and Arabic with English Subtitles, Documentary
Sunday, March 9, 3:30 pm

The astounding beauty and serenity of Gan HaShlosha, better known as Sakhne (“hot spring”), serves simultaneously as the backdrop and central character in Ran Tal’s uniquely compelling documentary.
 

WHEN JEWS WERE FUNNY
Dir. Alan Zweig (90min, Canada, 2013)
Documentary
Sunday, March 9, 5:30 pm

We begin with a simple question: Why were so many TV comedians in the 1950s and 1960s Jewish? As some of America’s most beloved funnymen attest, the answer ranges from simple to complex, to incidental.

 
CUPCAKES (Closing Night)
Dir. Eytan Fox (90min, Israel, 2013)
In Hebrew with English Subtitles, Narrative
Sunday, March 9, 7:30 pm

When a group of tightknit friends accidentally (!) enter a Eurovision-style musical contest, their endearing tune – originally written to console a heartbroken buddy – is picked to represent Israel.

Back to top