2011 WJFF SCHEDULE


 Thursday, DECEMBER 1 
 SPONSORED BY The Jacob & Charlotte Lehrman Foundation

7:00 pm MABUL
Opening Night Reception and Film
  Avalon Theatre


  Saturday, DECEMBER 3
 SPONSORED BY the Embassy of Israel

6:15pm   THE RESCUERS  Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
7:00 pm JE T'AIME, I LOVE YOU TERMINAL  AFI Silver Theatre
8:45 pm RESTORATION   Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC 
9:15 pm KADDISH FOR A FRIEND AFI Silver Theatre


 Sunday, DECEMBER 4
 SPONSORED BY the Estelle Friedman Gervis family Foundation

10:00 am  COFFEE & CONVERSATION (FREE) Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
11:00 am  THE KISSINGER SAGA: WALTER AND
HENRY KISSINGER, TWO BROTHERS
FROM FEURTH
 
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
1:00 pm  INCESSANT VISIONS--LETTERS FROM
AN ARCHITECT with OMER 5769
 
AFI Silver Theatre 
1:30 pm  DOLPHIN BOY Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
3:00 pm  LENIN IN OCTOBER with ORDERS OF LOVE  AFI Silver Theatre
3:30 pm  BETWEEN TWO WORLDS  Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
5:15 pm  MY AUSTRALIA with THE 36  Greenberg Theatre at American University 
6:00 pm   WUNDERKINDER Aaron & Cecile Goldberg Theatre, DCJCC
7:30 pm  MABUL  Greenberg Theatre at American University 
8:45 pm  KADDISH FOR A FRIEND Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC

 
 Monday, DECEMBER 5
 SPONSORED BY Louie and Ralph Dweck

Noon IN CONVERSATION WITH FILMMAKERS
DEBORAH KAUFMAN AND ALAN SNITOW
Goethe-Institut Washington
6:15 pm

"ART, WOMEN AND MEMORY"
THROUGH THE EYE OF THE NEEDLE--
THE ART OF ESTHER NISENTHAL KRINITZ
and LETTERS HOME and YIZKOR

Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
7:00 pm IN HEAVEN UNDERGROUND  AFI Silver Theatre 
7:30 pm BREATHE MADE VISIBLE Embassy of Switzerland
8:30 pm REUNITING THE RUBINS  Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
9:15 pm  WUNDERKINDER AFI Silver Theatre

                                                                       
 Tuesday, DECEMBER 6
 SPONSORED BY The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington

Noon IN CONVERSATION WITH BRITTA WAUER Goethe-Institut Washington
5:00 pm AN ENCOUNTER WITH SIMONE WEIL Embassy of Italy
6:15 pm WHO SHOT MY FATHER?
THE STORY OF JOE ALON
 
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater,  DCJCC
7:00 pm "THE POWER AND PASSION OF SPORTS"
MY CHAMPION and TACKLING PEACE
AFI Silver Theatre
7:00 pm LIA with MY MOTHER WAS A COAST
GUARD SPAR
Wechsler Theater at American University
7:30 pm AN ENCOUNTER WITH SIMONE WEIL Embassy of Italy
8:30 pm IN HEAVEN UNDERGROUND Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
9:15 pm IN ANOTHER LIFETIME AFI Silver Theatre


 Wednesday, DECEMBER 7
 SPONSORED BY the Washington Jewish Week

Noon "BOTH SIDES OF THE CAMERA: IN CONVERSATION
ABOUT THE MAKING OF WHO SHOT MY FATHER?
THE STORY OF JOE ALON"

Goethe-Institut Washington
1:00 pm LIA with MY MOTHER WAS A COAST GUARD SPAR Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
6:15 pm STANDING SILENT  Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
7:30 pm  MAHLER ON THE COUCH  Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
8:30 pm  I SHOT MY LOVE WITH ESTHER AND ME Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC


 Thursday, DECEMBER 8
 SPONSORED BY the Arthur Tracy "The Street Singer" Endowment

Noon
"IN CONVERSATION WITH
FILMMAKER BEVERLY SIEGEL"
Goethe-Institut Washington
6:00 pm MY SWEET CANARY Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
7:00 pm EICHMANN'S END: LOVE, BETRAYAL, DEATH  AFI Silver Theatre
8:00 pm WOMEN UNCHAINED Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
9:15 pm REUNITING THE RUBINS AFI Silver Theatre


 Friday, DECEMBER 9

10:00 am

Movie Moms 
JE T'AIME, I LOVE YOU TERMINAL
  

Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
Noon "IN CONVERSATION ABOUT
JEWISH FILM / WOMEN FILMMAKERS
"
Goethe-Institut Washington
1:00 pm YOO-HOO, MRS. GOLDBERG (FREE) Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC

 
 Saturday, DECEMBER 10

6:15 pm 2011 WJFF VISIONARY AWARD
HONORING AVIVA KEMPNER

with screening of PARTISANS OF VILNA
 Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater,  DCJCC
7:00 pm DAVID   AFI Silver Theatre
9:15 pm LOVE DURING WARTIME AFI Silver Theatre
9:30 pm SALSA TEL AVIV Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC

 
 Sunday, DECEMBER 11
 SPONSORED BY The CrossCurrents Foundation

10:00 am COFFEE AND CONVERSATION (FREE) Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
10:30 am Work-In-Progress Program (FREE)
THE ROSENWALD SCHOOLS
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
Noon SINGING IN THE DARK  Avalon Theatre
Noon "RETURNING"
THE MOON IS JEWISH and 36 RIGHTEOUS MEN
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
2:15 pm FIREFLIES  Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC 
2:30 pm THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HANK GREENBERG  Avalon Theatre
4:15 pm  DAVID  Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC
7:30 pm REMEMBRANCE
Closing Night Film and Reception
Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, DCJCC

 

THANK YOU TO OUR FESTIVAL CO-SPONSORS

 

 


 



   ... AND OUR DAY SPONSORS
•  JACOB AND CHARLOTTE LEHRMAN FOUNDATION Opening Night Sponsor 
•  THE CROSSCURRENTS FOUNDATION Closing Night Sponsor
• 
ESTELLE FRIEDMAN GERVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION 
•  LOUIE AND RALPH DWECK 
• 
THE ARTHUR TRACY “THE STREET SINGER” ENDOWMENT FUND
 

 

Israel programming through the Arts is supported by a priority grant from
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington