The Hyman S. & Freda Bernstein
Jewish Literary Festival

October 18-28, 2015

Sunday, October 18, 7:00 pm
Opening Night
Sponsored by Tamara and Harry Handelsman

Etgar Keret, The Seven Good Years: A Memoir

Monday, October 19, 7:30 pm
Replacement Lives: David Bezmozgis, Boris Fishman & Lara Vapnyar In Conversation
at Folger Shakespeare Library
Presented with PEN/Faulkner

Tuesday, October 20, 7:30 pm
The Chaim Kempner Author Series
John Klima, The Game Must Go On: Hank Greenberg, Pete Gray, and the Great Days of Baseball on the Home Front in WWII

Wednesday, October 21, 8:00 pm
An Evening with Michael Pollan
at Lisner Auditorium
Presented with GW Lisner

Thursday, October 22, 7:30 pm
The Helen & Milton Covensky Fund
Dina Gold, Stolen Legacy: Nazi Theft and the Quest for Justice at Krausenstrasse 17/18, Berlin

Saturday, October 24, 7:30 pm
Film: I am Bialik

Sunday, October 25, 10:00 am
The Great Children’s Read
Best suited for children up to age 5

Sunday, October 25, 4:00 pm
Flamingo Rampant Storytelling Dinner Party
Best suited for ages 4-8

Sunday, October 25, 7:30 pm
Alan Dershowitz, Abraham: The World's First (But Certainly Not Last) Jewish Lawyer

Monday, October 26, 7:30 pm
Intrepid Time Travelers: New Fiction
Novelists Jessamyn Hope, Jami Attenberg and Mary Morris

Tuesday, October 27, 7:30 pm
Local Author Fair: Discover a New Book

Wednesday, October 28, 7:30 pm
Closing Night
The Gerald L. Bernstein Memorial Lecture
Shalom Auslander is HAPPYish

All events at the DCJCC unless otherwise noted.

Festival Passes and tickets on sale September 1 at or call (202) 777-3251.

After the Festival, don't miss our year-round programming!

Thursday, November 5, 2015, 7:30 pm
The Bernard Wexler Lecture on Jewish History
Cecile Esther Kuznitz: YIVO and the Making of Modern Jewish Culture

Presented by the Washington DC Jewish Community Center's Morris Cafritz Center for the Arts.

Washington DCJCC
1529 16th Street NW at Q Street
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 518-9400



PRESS CONTACT: West End Strategy

Click here to support the Festival

Tami Wolf
Associate Director of Jewish Life
(202) 777-3259

Sign up for updates & deals


Chairs: Faye Moskowitz & Michael Singer

Babs Abramowitz, Arielle Bernstein, Debbie Carliner, Jill Connors-Joyner, Marsha Dubrow, Arlene Epstein, Fran and Ed Feldman, Naomi Freeman, Jay Gerard, Hope Katz Gibbs, Jill Grenader, Shoshana Grove, Tamara and Harry Handelsman, Penina Handelsman Maya, Sima Kupchan, Sheldon Lederman, Carole Lerner, Janice Meer, Sherri Moses, Jack Moskowitz, Olimpia Nowicka, Aliza Pressman, Susan Wedlan 

Powered by Blackbaud
nonprofit software