PAST PRODUCTIONS


2014-2015 Season

YENTL
Based on Isaac Bashevis Singer’s short story “Yentl, the Yeshiva Boy”
Adapted by Leah Napolin and Isaac Bashevis Singer
With new music and lyrics composed by Jill Sobule, additional music and lyrics by Robin Eaton
Directed by Shirley Serotsky

THE INTELLIGENT HOMOSEXUAL’S GUIDE TO CAPITALISM AND SOCIALISM WITH A KEY TO THE SCRIPTURES
By Tony Kushner, Directed by John Vreeke

LIFE SUCKS (OR THE PRESENT RIDICULOUS)
A World Premiere written and directed by Aaron Posner, An Irreverent Variation On Chekhov’s Uncle Vanya

LOCALLY GROWN: COMMUNITY SUPPORTED ART FESTIVAL
G-D'S HONEST TRUTH
A World Premiere by Renee Calarco, Directed by Jenny McConnell Frederick

THE CALL
By Tanya Barfield, Directed by Shirley Serotsky, Presented at the Atlas Performing Arts Center

THE TALE OF THE ALLERGIST’S WIFE
By Charles Busch, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge


2013-2014 Season


AFTER THE REVOLUTION By Amy Herzog, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge


THE ARGUMENT By Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

WOODY SEZ: THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF WOODY GUTHRIE Devised by David M. Lutken with Nick Corley and Darcie Deaville, Helen Jean Russell and Andy Teirstein


OUR SUBURB A World Premiere by Darrah Cloud, Directed by Judith Ivey


YELLOW FACE By David Henry Hwang, Directed by Natsu Onoda Power

VOICES FROM A CHANGING MIDDLE EAST FESTIVAL: NARRATIVES OF NATION BUILDING
THE ADMISSION A Workshop Presentation by Motti Lerner, Directed by Sinai Peter

VOICES FROM A CHANGING MIDDLE EAST FESTIVAL: NARRATIVES OF NATION BUILDING

GOLDA'S BALCONY By William Gibson, Starring Tovah Feldshuh. Broadway Production supervised by Scott Schwartz

FREUD'S LAST SESSION By Mark St. Germain, Directed by Serge Seiden

THE PROSTATE DIALOGUES A World Premiere written and performed by Jon Spelman. Directed by Jerry Whiddon


2012-2013 Season

BODY AWARENESS By Annie Baker, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge

OUR CLASS By Tadeusz Słobodzianek, Translated by Ryan Craig, Directed by Derek Goldman

WOODY SEZ: THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF WOODY GUTHRIE Devised by David M. Lutken with Nick Corley and Darcie Deaville, Helen Russell and Andy Teirstein

VOICES FROM A CHANGING MIDDLE EAST FESTIVAL: DIALOGUES IN THE DESERT
APPLES FROM THE DESERT By Savyon Liebrecht, Directed by Johanna Gruenhut, Translated by Shir Freibach
BOGED (TRAITOR): AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE Presented in partnership with Georgetown University
In association with StreetSigns Center for Literature and Performance
English-language premiere by Boaz Gaon & Nir Erez, Based on the play by Henrik Ibsen, Directed by Joseph Megel

RACE By David Mamet, Directed by John Vreeke

LOCALLY GROWN: COMMUNITY SUPPORTED ART FESTIVAL
ANDY AND THE SHADOWS A World Premiere by Ari Roth, Directed by Daniella Topol
THE HAMPTON YEARS A World Premiere by Jacqueline E. Lawton, Directed by Shirley Serotsky


2011-2012 Season

IMAGINING MADOFF  By Deb Margolin, Directed by Alexandra Aron

PARADE A Special Co-production with Ford’s Theatre. Book by Alfred Uhry, Music by Jason Robert Brown, Directed by Stephen Rayne

AFTER THE FALL  By Arthur Miller, Directed by José Carrasquillo

OY VEY IN A MANGER  Written and Performed by The Kinsey Sicks
 
THE RELIGION THING  By Renee Calarco, Directed by Joe Calarco

ELECTILE DYSFUNCTION: THE KINSEY SICKS FOR PRESIDENT!  Written and Performed by The Kinsey Sicks

NEW JERUSALEM: THE INTERROGATION OF BARUCH DE SPINOZA   By David Ives, Directed by Jeremy Skidmore

THE WHIPPING MAN  By Matthew Lopez, Directed by Jennifer Nelson
 
THE HISTORY OF INVULNERABILITY  By David Bar Katz, Directed by Shirley Serotsky



2010-2011 Season

SOMETHING YOU DID By Willy Holtzman, Directed by Eleanor Holdridge

THE ODD COUPLE By Neil Simon, Directed by Jerry Whiddon

KINSEY SICKS IN OY VEY IN A MANGER Written and Performed by The Kinsey Sicks

VOICES FROM A CHANGING MIDDLE EAST: PORTRAITS OF HOME
RETURN TO HAIFA The Cameri Theatre Production, Adapted by Boaz Gaon from the novella by Ghassan Kanafani, Directed by Sinai Peter


THE CHOSEN Theater J in Residence at Arena Stage, Fichandler Stage, Adapted and directed by Aaron Posner, Based on the novel by Chaim Potok

PHOTOGRAPH 51 By Anna Ziegler, Directed by Daniella Topol

THE MOSCOWS OF NANTUCKET By Sam Forman, Directed by Shirley Serotsky



2009 -2010 Season

ZERO HOUR Written and Performed by Jim Brochu, Directed by Piper Laurie

LOST IN YONKERS  by Neil Simon, Directed by Jerry Whiddon

JUDY GOLD IS MOMMY QUEEREST Book by Judy Gold, Eric Kornfeld and Bob Smith, Lyrics by Eric Kornfeld, Music by John McDaniel, Directed by Amanda Charlton

THE FOUR OF US by Itamar Moses, Directed by Daniel DeRaey

ANDY WARHOL: GOOD FOR THE JEWS?  Written & Performed by Josh Kornbluth in collaboration with David Dower, Director

IN DARFUR  By Winter Miller, Directed by Derek Goldman

VOICES FROM A CHANGING MIDDLE EAST FESTIVAL
MIKVEH by Hadar Galron, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

NEW JERUSALEM by David Ives, Directed by Jeremy Skidmore


2008-2009 Season

SANDRA BERNHARD'S WITHOUT YOU I'M NOTHING By Sandra Bernhard and John Boskovich, Directed by Kenneth Hartung and Sandra Bernhard

HONEY BROWN EYES By Stefanie Zadrevec, Directed by Jessica Lefkow

THEODORE BIKEL IN SHOLOM ALEICHEM: LAUGHTER THROUGH TEARS By Theodore Bikel, Derected by Derek Goldman

DAI (ENOUGH) Written and performed by Iris Bahr, Originally directed Off Broadway by Will Pomerantz

THE ACCIDENT By Hillel Mitelpunkt, Directed by Sinai Peter

BENEDICTUS By Motti Lerner. An Iran-Israel-US Collaboration  Created by Mahmood Karimi-Hakak, Motti Lerner, Roberta Levitow, Daniel Michaelson and Torange Yeghiazarian;  Directed by Rahaleh Nassri

THE RISE AND FALL OF ANNIE HALL By Sam Forman, Directed by Shirley Serotsky

THE SEAGULL ON 16TH STREET By Anton Chekhov, Translated by Carol Rocamora, Adapted by Ari Roth and Directed by John Vreeke


2007-2008 Season

ACCIDENT by Amy Ziff,  Directed by Rebecca Asher

SPEED-THE-PLOW by David Mamet, directed by Jerry Whiddon

SHLEMIEL THE FIRST Conceived and Adapted by Robert Brustein, directed by Nick Olcott

25 QUESTIONS FOR A JEWISH MOTHER By Kate Moira Ryan and Judy Gold, Directed by Karen Kohlhaas, Performed by Judy Gold

THE PRICE by Arthur Miller, Directed by Michael Carleton, Featuring Robert Prosky

DAVID IN SHADOW AND LIGHT libretto by Yehuda Hyman, Music by Daniel Hoffman, Directed by Nick Olcott


2006-2007 Season

SHLEMIEL THE FIRST Conceived and Adapted by Robert Brustein, directed by Nick Olcott

SPRING FORWARD, FALL BACK by Robert Brustein, directed by Wesley Savick

SLEEPING ARRANGEMENTS by Laura Shaine Cunningham, directed by Delia Taylor

FAMILY SECRETS by Sherry Glaser and Greg Howells

SOUTH SIDE STORIES music and lyrics by Louis Rosen, featuring Louis Rosen and Capathia Jenkins

EITHER, OR by Thomas Keneally, directed by Daniel DeRaey

SHYLOCK by Arnold Wesker, featuring Theodore Bikel

VOICES FROM A CHANGING MIDDLE EAST: A FESTIVAL
PANGS OF THE MESSIAH A world premiere by Motti Lerner, directed by Sinai Peter
 


2005-2006 Season

THE DISPUTATION by Hyam Macoby, directed by Nick Olcott, starring Theodore Bikel

STRING FEVER by Jacquelyn Reingold, directed by Peg Denithorne

BETTY Rules The Exception to the Musical Returns! written and performed by Alyson Palmer, Amy Ziff and Elizabeth Ziff, directed by Sarah Bittenbender

THE DYBBUK a new adaptation based on the play by S. Anski, adapted by Hannah Hessel and Paata Tsikurishvilli, Co-production with Synetic Theater, directed by Paata Tsikurishvilli, choreography by Irina Tsikurishvilli (Helen Hayes nominations for outstanding choreography and outstanding lighting)

BAL MASQUE a world premiere by Richard Greenberg, directed by John Vreeke (Helen Hayes/Charles MacArthur Award nomination for outstanding new play)

PICASSO'S CLOSET a world premiere by Ariel Dorfman, directed by John Dillon


2004-2005 Season

A BAD FRIEND by Jules Feiffer, directed by Nick Olcott

THE TATTOOED GIRL a world premiere by Joyce Carol Oates, directed by John Vreeke

BETTY Rules The Exception to the Musical written and performed by Alyson Palmer, Amy Ziff and Elizabeth Ziff, directed by Michael Greif

HANNAH & MARTIN by by Kate Fodor, directed by Jeremy B. Cohen (Helen Hayes nominations)

CENTRAL PARK WEST/RIVERSIDE DRIVE two one-acts by Woody Allen, directed by Steven Carpenter 

THERE ARE NO STRANGERS a world premiere by Jeanette L. Buck, directed by Delia Taylor


2003- 2004 Season

GOD'S DONKEY: A PLAY ON MOSES A Traveling Jewish Theatre

FROM TEL-AVIV TO RAMALLAH: A BEAT-BOX JOURNEY starring Yuri Lane. written by Rachel Haverlock. directed by Aaron Davidman.(Helen Hayes nomination/Charles MacArthur Award nomination)

WELCOME TO MY RASH & THIRD a world premiere by Wendy Wasserstein, directed by Michael Barakiva

HOMEBODY/KABUL by Tony Kushner, directed by John Vreeke, co-produced by Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company (Helen Hayes Award nomination for outstanding lead actress)

PASSING THE LOVE OF WOMEN English language world premiere by Motti Lerner & Israel Zamir (adapted from a story by Isaac Bashevis Singer), directed by Daniel DeRaey

OH, THE INNOCENTS written and directed by Ari Roth, with original music by the author

 


2002- 2003 Season 

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN by Ariel Dorfman, directed by John Vreeke

THE LAST SEDER by Jennifer Maisel, directed by Joseph Megel

JUMP/CUT a world premiere by Neena Beber, directed by Leigh Silverman, co-production with Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company (Helen Hayes/Charles MacArthur Award nomination for outstanding new play)

THE MAD DANCERS by Yehuda Hyman, co-directed by Liz Lerman and Nick Olcott (Helen Hayes Award nominations for outstanding supporting actor and outstanding choreography)

TALLEY'S FOLLY by Lanford Wilson, directed by Peg Denithorne (3 Helen Hayes nominations including best resident play, outstanding set design & outstanding lead actor) 


2001- 2002 Season

ROCKET TO THE MOON by Clifford Odets, co-production with Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

THE PEOPLE'S VIOLIN written and performed by Charlie Varon, directed by David Ford

SHYLOCK written and performed by Gareth Armstrong

MIKLAT a world premiere by Joshua Ford, directed by Nick Olcott (Helen Hayes/Charles MacArthur Award nomination for outstanding new play)

VIA DOLOROSA (remount) by David Hare, directed by Nick Olcott

TOMMY J & SALLY a world premiere by Mark Medoff, directed by Bob Devin Jones, co-production with Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

I WILL BEAR WITNESS (Part II) by Victor Klemperer, adapted and directed by Karen Malpede, performed by George Bartenieff, Part I performed at the US Holocaust Memorial Museum

BORN GUILTY by Ari Roth, based on the book by Peter Sichrovsky, directed by John Vreeke (Helen Hayes Award nominations for best resident production and outstanding direction)

running in repertory with…

PETER & THE WOLF a world premiere sequel by Ari Roth, directed by Peg Denithorne


2000-2001 Season

DECODING THE TABLECLOTH by Gabriela Kohen, directed by Constance Grappo

VOICES FROM A CHANGING ISRAEL FESTIVAL
VIA DOLOROSA
by David Hare, directed by Nick Olcott, performed by David Bryan Jackson

Including staged readings:
• NIGHT BLOOMING Jasmine by Israela Margalit
• IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL by Amos Oz, adapted by Joshua Ford
• THE MURDER OF ISAAC by Motti Lerner, translated by Anthony Berris
• MIKLAT by Joshua Ford

THE CHOSEN adapted by Aaron Posner & Chaim Potok, from the novel by Chaim Potok, directed by Steven Carpenter (Helen Hayes nomination for outstanding lighting design)

SEX & GUILT IN THE JEWISH THEATER: A FOUR PLAY FESTIVAL
GOD OF VENGEANCE by Sholem Asch, translated by Cairid O'Brien, directed by Jenny McConnell, Co-production with Rorschach Theatre Company

LOVE & YEARNING IN THE NOT-FOR-PROFITS & OTHER MARITAL DISTRACTIONS a world premiere by Ari Roth, directed by Joe Banno

MY LEFT BREAST written and performed by Susan Miller

THE RIDE DOWN MT. MORGAN by Arthur Miller, directed by Leigh Silverman


1999-2000 Season

DANGER: MEMORY! One-acts by Arthur Miller, directed by Shira Piven

AMERICAN MOSCOW FUSION:

THE GOOD DOCTOR by Neil Simon, based on the stories of Anton Chekhov, directed by Andrei Malaav-Babel & Paata Tsikurishvilli, co-production with Stanislavsky Theatre Studio

RED DIAPER BABY written and performed by Josh Kornbluth

LIFE IN REFUSAL a world premiere by Ari Roth, directed by Wendy C. Goldberg (Helen Hayes/Charles MacArthur Nomination for Outstanding New Play)

RED DIAPER TRILOGY (with THE MATHEMATICS OF CHANGE and BEN FRANKLIN: UNPLUGGED) written and performed by Josh Kornbluth

COLLECTED STORIES by Donald Margulies, directed by James Petosa (part of Potomac Theatre Festival at Olney Theatre) (4 Helen Hayes Award nominations including Best Resident Play, Outstanding Set Design, Outstanding Director & Outstanding Lead Actress)

DP a world premiere workshop by Roy Friedman, directed by Wendy C. Goldberg (presented at the US Holocaust Memorial Museum)

A SUNDAY WITH BEN a world premiere by Aaron Goldman, directed by Jessie Berger (special performance at the U.S. National Portrait Gallery)


1998-1999 Season

THE SOUTH SIDE: RACIAL TRANSFORMATION OF AN AMERICAN NEIGHBORHOOD by Louis Rosen, Concert reading directed by John Castro and Ari Roth

GOODNIGHT IRENE by Ari Roth, Directed by Lee Mikeska Gardner

THE OLD NEIGHBORHOOD by David Mamet, directed by Shira Piven

UNCLE PHILIP'S COAT Written by Larry Block & Matty Selman, performed by Larry Block, directed by Marcia Jean Kurtz

TOMORROWLAND by Neena Beber, directed by Wendy C. Goldberg, co-production with Horizons Theatre

FILLERUP! A SHOW ABOUT JEWISH WOMEN & FOOD Written and performed by Deb Filler


1998 Season

THE VALUE OF NAMES by Jeffery Sweet (concert reading)

WAITING FOR LEFTY/STILL WAITING by Clifford Odets with new companion piece by Ari Roth, Adam McKay, Adam Phillips and Shira Piven. Directed by Shira Piven

EXILE IN JERUSALEM written and directed by Motti Lerner


1997 Season  (We move to 1529 16th Street and perform in the 240-seat Cecile Goldman Theater)

BED & SOFA based on the film by Abram Room and Victory Shklovsky, book by Laurence Klavan, music by Polly Pen

THE BAR-MITZVAH OF HARRY LONDON by Aaron Goldman

TWO BY TWO music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Martin Charnin, book by Peter Stone based on THE FLOWERING PEACH by Clifford Odets

RUNNING WILD by Patricia Lin (workshop reading)


1995-1996 Season  (Our last season at Jefferson Place)

NANO & NICKI IN BOCA RATON by Sherry Kramer

I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES by Neil Simon 

 


1994-1995 Season

JENNY KEEPS TALKING by Richard Greenberg

SOCIAL SECURITY by Andrew Bergman

CATSKILLS TZIMMIS by Ernie Joselovitz (Helen Hayes/Charles MacArthur Nomination for Outstanding New Play)

SOCIAL SECURITY (summer encore)


1993-1994 Season

WHATEVER IT IS I'M AGAINST IT: GROUCHO MARX ON THE AIR Compiled & adapted by Richard Rohan

ONLY KIDDING by Jim Geoghan

THE COMMON ENEMY by Charlie Schulman


1992-1993 Season

TALK RADIO by Eric Bogosian

ELEPHANTS by David Rush

THE GREENHOUSE EFFECT by Charlie Schulman


1991-1992 Season

(Our first season of productions at 1836 Jefferson Place, performing in 40-seat hall)

A NIGHT IN THE UKRAINE book and lyrics by Dick Vosburgh, music by Frank Lazarus

TABLE SETTINGS by James Lapine (Helen Hayes Nomination for Outstanding Actress)


The Prelude: 1990 - 1991 (Two seasons of staged readings)

A NIGHT IN THE UKRAINE book and lyrics by Dick Vosburgh, music by Frank Lazarus

SHIVA by Judy Carter

KROOM by Hannoch Levine

IN THIS FALLEN CITY by Brian Williams

NAIM based on the novel by A.B. Yehoshua, translated by John Auerbach

SURE THING by David Ives

IF THE WALLS COULD TALK Laurence Klavan

STAGE DIRECTIONS by Israel Horowitz

OH, THE INNOCENTS by Ari Roth 

Powered by Blackbaud
nonprofit software