Theater J Nominated for 3 Helen Hayes Awards for 2007!
Congratulations to Synetic Theater
 

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production:
Irina Tsikurishvili, The Dybbuk Synetic Theater and Theater J

New Play/Musical:
Bal Masque by Richard Greenberg, Theater J

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production:
Colin K. Bills, The Dybbuk, Theater J/Synetic

Send your comments to tellari@theaterj.org and visit DC Theatre Reviews to chat with the DC Community

Complete List of Nominees:
(From Washingtonpost.com)

Resident musical: "3 Mo' Divas," Arena Stage; "Assassins," Signature Theatre; "Cabaret," Arena; "Caroline, or Change," Studio Theatre; "She Loves Me," Arena.

Resident play: "A Prayer for Owen Meany," Round House Theatre; "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare Theatre; "Frankenstein," Synetic Theater; "Love's Labor's Lost," Shakespeare; "Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis," Woolly Mammoth Theatre; "Measure for Measure," Folger Theatre; "Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui," Catalyst Theater.

New play/musical: "3/4 of a Mass for St. Vivian," Theater Alliance, Phoebe Rusch; "A Murder, a Mystery and a Marriage," Round House (book/lyrics, Aaron Posner; music, James Sugg); "Bal Masque," Theater J, Richard Greenberg; "The Faculty Room," Woolly Mammoth, Bridget Carpenter; "Short Order Stories," Charter Theatre, Renee Calarco.

Non-resident production: "The Canterbury Tales, Part 1," Kennedy Center; "In the Continuum," Woolly Mammoth; "The Light in the Piazza," Kennedy Center; "Spamalot," National Theatre; "Twelve Angry Men," Kennedy Center.

Outstanding ensemble, play or musical: "Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead," Studio Secondstage; "Faust," Synetic; "Frankenstein," Synetic; "Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui," Catalyst; "Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead," Longacre Lea; "The Bluest Eye," Theater Alliance.

Lead actor, musical: Will Gartshore, "Assassins," Signature; Matthew Schleigh, "Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story," Toby's Dinner Theatre; Glenn Seven Allen, "Cabaret," Arena; Walter Charles, "Cabaret," Arena; Brad Oscar, "Cabaret," Arena.

Lead actor, play: Matthew Detmer, "A Prayer for Owen Meany," Round House; Joseph Urla, "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare; Andrew Long, "Frozen," Studio Secondstage; Ian Merrill Peakes, "Game of Love and Chance," Folger; Karl Miller, "Hamlet," Rep Stage; Mark Zeisler, "Measure for Measure," Folger.

Lead actress, musical: N'Kenge, "3 Mo' Divas," Arena; Vivian Reed, "3 Mo' Divas," Arena; Meg Gillentine, "Cabaret," Arena; Julia Nixon, "Caroline, or Change," Studio; Brynn O'Malley, "She Loves Me," Arena.

Lead actress, play: Heather Raffo, "9 Parts of Desire," Arena; Deidra LaWan Starnes, "A Raisin in the Sun," African Continuum Theatre; Veanne Cox, "The Beaux' Stratagem," Shakespeare; Nancy Robinette, "Frozen," Studio Secondstage; Kimberly Gilbert, "Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis," Woolly Mammoth; Helen Carey, "Noises Off," Arena; Johanna Day, "The Rainmaker," Arena.

Supporting actor, musical: Andy Brownstein, "Assassins," Signature; Mika Duncan, "Assassins," Signature; J. Fred Shiffman, "Cabaret," Arena; Jim Corti, "She Loves Me," Arena; J. Fred Shiffman, "She Loves Me," Arena.

Supporting actor, play: Ralph Cosham, "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Folger; James Slaughter, "An Enemy of the People," Olney; Rick Foucheux, "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare; Philip Goodwin, "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare; Geraint Wyn Davies, "Love's Labor's Lost," Shakespeare.

Supporting actress, musical: Donna Migliaccio, "Assassins," Signature; Sherri Edelen, "Cabaret," Arena; Trisha Jeffrey, "Caroline, or Change," Studio; Kelly J. Rucker, "Caroline, or Change," Studio; Nancy Lemenager, "She Loves Me," Arena.

Supporting actress, play: Stephanie Burden, "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Folger; Kate Eastwood Norris, "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Folger; Gia Mora, "A Prayer for Owen Meany," Round House; Caitlin O'Connell, "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare; Colleen Delany, "The Beaux' Stratagem," Shakespeare; Sarah Grace Wilson, "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie," Studio.

Direction, musical: Marion J. Caffey, "3 Mo' Divas," Arena; Joe Calarco, "Assassins," Signature; Molly Smith, "Cabaret," Arena; Greg Ganakas, "Caroline, or Change," Studio; Kyle Donnelly, "She Loves Me," Arena.

Direction, play: Blake Robison, "A Prayer for Owen Meany," Round House; Kjetil Bang-Hansen, "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare; Michael Kahn, "The Beaux' Stratagem," Shakespeare; Paata Tsikurishvili, "Frankenstein," Synetic; Kahn, "Love's Labor's Lost," Shakespeare; John Vreeke, "Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis," Woolly Mammoth; Aaron Posner, "Measure for Measure," Folger; Christopher Gallu, "Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui," Catalyst.

Non-resident lead actor: Mark Hadfield, "The Canterbury Tales, Part 1," Kennedy Center; David Burnham, "The Light in the Piazza," Kennedy Center; Michael Siberry, "Spamalot," National; Steve Kazee, "The Subject Was Roses," Kennedy Center; Bill Pullman, "The Subject Was Roses," Kennedy Center.

Non-resident lead actress: Danai Gurira, "In the Continuum," Woolly Mammoth; Nikkole Salter, "In the Continuum," Woolly Mammoth; Christine Andreas, "The Light in the Piazza," Kennedy Center; Elena Shaddow, "The Light in the Piazza," Kennedy Center; Judith Ivey, "The Subject Was Roses," Kennedy Center.

Non-resident supporting role: Laura Griffith, "The Light in the Piazza," Kennedy Center; Tom Deckman, "Spamalot," National; Jeff Dumas, "Spamalot," National; Rick Holmes, "Spamalot," National; David Turner, "Spamalot," National.

Musical direction: Victor Simonson, "3 Mo' Divas," Arena; Jon Kalbfleisch, "Assassins," Signature; George Fulginiti-Shakar, "Cabaret," Arena; Kalbfleisch and Howard Breitbart, "Caroline, or Change," Studio; Adam Wernick, "Love's Labor's Lost," Shakespeare.

Choreography: Marion J. Caffey, "3 Mo' Divas," Arena; David Neumann, "Cabaret," Arena; Irina Tsikurishvili, "The Dybbuk," Synetic and Theater J; Tsikurishvili, "Faust," Synetic; Tsikurishvili, "Frankenstein," Synetic.

Costume design: Toni-Leslie James, "3 Mo' Divas," Arena; Kate Turner-Walker, "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Folger; Robert Perdziola, "The Beaux' Stratagem," Shakespeare; Anna R. Oliver, "Don Juan," Shakespeare; Catherine Zuber, "Love's Labor's Lost," Shakespeare.

Lighting design: Charlie Morrison, "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare; Colin K. Bills, "The Dybbuk," Theater J/Synetic; Charlie Morrison, "The Elephant Man," Olney; Bills, "Frankenstein," Synetic; John Hoey, "Measure for Measure," Folger.

Set design: Antje Ellermann, "9 Parts of Desire," Arena; Timian Alsaker, "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare; James Kronzer, "The Beaux' Stratagem," Shakespeare; James Kronzer, "The Foreigner," Olney; Daniel Conway, "The Long Christmas Ride Home," Studio; Daniel Conway, "Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis," Woolly Mammoth; Daniel Conway, "Measure for Measure," Folger.

Sound design: Neil McFadden, "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Folger; Matthew M. Nielson, "A Prayer for Owen Meany," Round House; Martin Desjardins, "An Enemy of the People," Shakespeare; Irakli Kavsadze and Paata Tsikurishvili, "Frankenstein," Synetic; Michael Roth, "The Persians," Shakespeare.

Powered by Convio
nonprofit software