Sport and Fitness

Afterschool J Kids Swim Team: Grades K-3
Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 4:15-5:15 pm
Cost: Fees vary by class

Infant and Kids Swim Classes: 2009 Parents’ Pick for Best Swim Classes in Washington
Wednesdays, Saturday and Sundays for Infants with Caregivers, 3-5 Year Olds, and 5+ years old.
Cost: $120/ Discounted Member Price $80

 
 No registration is required for members to participate in yoga classes.

>> more

 

Community Engagement

 

>>more

  

 Kids & Parents

Parenting Center Classes
Weekday and Sunday classes for newborns through age 4 to attend with caregivers.
Cost: Registration fees vary by class

Parenting Workshops
Workshops offering practical solutions and support for busy parents raising young children.
Cost: Registration fee varies by workshop

School-Year Programs for School-Age Children
Sundays and afterschool programs for school-age children.
Cost: Fees vary by class

>>more

 

Jewish Living

Hebrew Classes: Beginner through Advanced
8 Wednedays, August 20- October 29, 6:00pm-9:00pm
Facilitators: Naomi McNally & Lorit Chai
Cost: $190 General // $160 Discounted Member Price // $110 Birthright & Masa Alumni

Love and Religion: An Interfaith Workshop for Jews and Their Partners
4 weeks, Tuesdays, November 11- December 2, 7:00pm-9:30pm
Facilitator: Dr. Marion Usher
Cost: $80 General // $55 Discounted Member Price // $65 Introduction to Judaism alumni


>>more

 

 

 

 

Get Centered

The Washington DCJCC offers classes in Jewish Living & Learning, the Arts, Early Childhood/Youth and Family, and Sport & Fitness. There is something for everyone at every age and if we don't offer classes in an area you are interested in, let us know.

All classes are open to the general public except Fitness Member Only classes.

Contacts

Sport & Fitness Classes
Andre Dixon
Director Sports, Fitness & Aquatics
(202) 777-3274

Aquatics Classes
Jill Aaron
Aquatics Manager
(202) 777-3275

Literature, Dance, and Music Classes
Lili Kalish Gersch
Lit/Music/Dance Director
(202) 777-3249

Early Childhood, Youth and Family Classes

Sarah Rabin Spira
Early Childhood and Camp Director
(202) 777-3270

Jewish Living&Learning Classes
Study Groups, Judaics and Language Classes
Tami Wolf
(202) 777-3259

Ann Loeb Bronfman Gallery
Exhibits, classes and events
Josh Ford
Interim Director, Ann Loeb Bronfman Gallery
(202) 777-3208